BLOCH - the global talking stick

Collaborators

Youtube Twitter Facebook Instagram

Artists

Collaborating visual artists / musicians / performers / scholars / curators / educators and facilitators

JOHANNESBURG
Artworks by: Minette Vari, Gordon Froud, Richard John Forbes, Students of UJ Art department, a.o.
Music and Performances by: The Unusuals, Da Real Projektha, Sibusile Xaba, Men of the Past Future Band, Babalwa Tom and many more.

CAPE TOWN
Artworks by: Andre Laubscher, Lleyellyn Alberts, Right Mukore, Dan Halter a.o.
Performance by: Babalwa Tom
Music by: Gavin Copenhall and Ilanga le Africa
Video: Marcus Gossolt, Claudia Schwinn
Curated by: Roger Gentinetta

NEW YORK
Artworks by: Ueli Alder, Sarah Cameron Sunde, Com&Com, Joshua Dumas, Brendan B. Gaffney, Bruno Jakob, Dan and Owen Jerome, Tom Koehler, Mark Patsfall, Guy Paulson, Lorelei Ramirez, Packet Biweekly, Marc Trachsler, Yangzi with Zhang Da, Marvin Youngman.
Events, Interventions and Performances: Burnhart Synth, G. Lucas Crane/nonhorse, Wendy Carlos Williams, Claire Wood, Packet Biweekly, Vito Ricci, Lise Vachon, Tom Koehler, Batala NYC Samba-reaggae drum corp, Joan Carra, Lorelei Ramirez, Ana Fabrega, Colin Burgess, Brett Davis, Lena Einbinder, Brian Fiddyment, Nick Grunerud, Brad Howe, Eliza Hurwitz, Peter Mills Weiss, Tim Platt, Simothy Simmonds, Michael Merck
Exhibition, Performances: Sarah Cameron Sunde and Joshua Dumas, Yi Qian, Zhou Yi, Yimin Miao, Bruno Jakob and Hans Witschi
Conference: Tom Koehler, Anne Luther, Michael Merck, Sarah Cameron Sunde, Vanessa Thiell, Kay Turner, Claire Wood, Johannes Hedinger
Video: Livia Vonaesch, Ann Chen, Alex Reeves, Mehmet Salih Yildirim
Curated by: Johannes M. Hedinger, Claire Wood, Michael Merck, Vanessa Thiell

CINCINNATI
Performance by the Faux Frenchmen (Don Aren, George Cunningham, Brian Lovely, Paul Patterson)
Video: Noah Patsfall, Charlie, Ueli Alder
Curated by: Mark Patsfall

NORTH DAKTOA
Artworks by: Izu Becic, Pieper Bloomquist, Com&Com, Rex Cook, Eldeen Geist, Dakota Goodhouse, John and Margaret Gross, Eddie Gudmundson, Dean Hagen and Apprentices, Christian Hansen, Dan and Owen Jerome, Morgan Johnson, Frank Kunz, Bud Larsen, Larry Longtine, Molly McLain, Bill Lowman, Vaishali Mohite, Linda Olson, Guy Paulson, Ruth Severson, Michael Strand, Dawn Summerall, Maureen Williams, Drex Young, Laura Youngbird, Marvin Youngman
Performances by: Mary Louise Defender-Wilson, Ishika Gupta, Bill Lowman, John Martinson, Larry Woiwode
Music by: Keith Bear, John Gross, Heather and Thistle Pipes and Drums, Dan Jerome, Cubby and Brian LaRocque and Friends, Paul & Lowell Larsen, Poitin, Gerald Schlag, Marla Rose, Karen Stevens, Chuck Suchy, David Trottier, St. Andrews Luthern Church German Choir
Video: Fabian Kaiser
Curated by: Troyd Geist and Barbara Hauser

SHANGHAI
Works and Videos by: Com&Com
Performances by: Guang Hui and the Old Street Band, Hao Hao Gu and Shanghai Kun Opera Troupe, Uma Yang, Yangzi Ren, The Lanterns, Tian Yuan, Zhang Da, Zhang Du, Zhang Meng
Video: Fabian Kaiser, Marcus Gossolt
Curated by: Com&Com

TAIPEI
Lecture, Performance: Johannes M. Hedinger
Works and videos by: Com&Com, Fabian Kaiser
Curated by: Fabrice Fang

BERLIN
Performances, Works by: Com&Com, Patrick Hari, Dagobert Jäger, Susanna Kraus, La Stampa, Urnäscher Blochgesellschaft, Helga Wretman
Conference: Atelier für Sonderaufgaben, Timon Beyes, Bazon Brock, Com&Com, Beat Wyss, Monika Jagfeld, Franz Liebl, Milo Rau, Reinigungsgesellschaft, Judith Siegmund
Video: Fabian Kaiser
Curated by Thomas Zacharias, Com&Com

KARLSRUHE
Conference: Bazon Brock, Peter Sloterdijk, Wolfgang Ullrich, Eveline Goodman-Thau, Manfred Schlapp, Hinrich Murken, Markus Gatzen, Johannes M. Hedinger
Video: Fabian Kaiser
Curated by Thomas Zacharias

BERN
Works by Com&Com
Performances by Com&Com Daria Gusberti, Les Lieux, Norient, Jamie Wong Li & Steven Götz
Video: Fabian Kaiser, Jürg Curschellas, Jonas Furrer
Curated by Bernhard Bischoff, Com&Com

ST.GALLEN 
Works by Com&Com
Performances by Urnäscher Bloch Gesellschaft, Atelier für Sonderaufgaben, Com&Com,
Lectures by: Bazon Brock, Simon Grand
Curated by Com&Com

TEUFEN
Works by Com&Com, Marc Trachsler, Urnäscher Bloch Gesellschaft
Video: Fabian Kaiser
Curated by Ueli Vogt

URNÄSCH
Performance: Urnäscher Bloch Gesellschaft, Com&Com
Video: Fabian Kaiser, Axel Kirchhoff