BLOCH - the global talking stick

Collaborators

Youtube Twitter Facebook Instagram

Artists

Collaborating visual artists / musicians / performers / scholars / curators / educators and facilitators

GRASKOP
Exhibition curated by Roger Gentinetta, Claudia Schwinn

JOHANNESBURG
Artworks by: Richard John Forbes, Gordon Froud, Minette Vari, Yannis Generalis, Colleen Winter, Kate’Lyn Chetty, Alexia Ferreira, Katlego Matlhaku, Ayanda Mendziwa, Ike Nukeri, Kelly Oldham, Erin Vorster
Performances by: Babalwa Tom, Colleen Winter
Video by: Claudia Schwinn, Roger Gentinetta
Lecture and exhibition curated by: Johannes M. Hedinger

SOWETO
Art works by: Mabeleng Moholo, Thebe Lipere
Music and Performances
by: The Unusuals, Da Real Projektha, Sibusile Xaba, Men of the Past Future Band, Kuttin’ Keith, TrueJones, L8 Antique, PG13, Babalwa Tom, and many more.
After school workshops by: Mabeleng Moholo, Thebe Lipere and Team
Video by: Claudia Schwinn, Roger Gentinetta, Johannes M. Hedinger, XXX
Curated by Mambila Mageza (Trackside Creative)

DE AAR / HANOVER
Art works by: Jacques Stan, Roger Gentinetta, Katie du Toit
Performances by Kaylin Coetzee, Chanmori Erasmus, Schoeme Grobler
Music and workshops by: Ulric Roberts and Kaylin Coetzee
Storytelling by: 
Athenkosimohale, Eben Jansen, Elzona Andrew, Frankie Sequeira, Frank Pylman, Helena Malan, Lucinda Rhodes, Melvino Booysen, Winson Adams
Curated by: Katie Du Toit (Khazimla Art School)

RICHMOND
Artwork by: Seretsi Moletsane
Performances and Storytelling by: Victoria Wigzell, Andrei van Wyk, Madeline Dymond, Skye Quadling
Music and workshop by: Ulric Roberts
Curated by Roger Gentinetta

NIEU BETHESDA
Artworks by Etienne Swiers and Dilon Steer, Jacques Müller, Naasley Swiers
Performance and workshop by Angeline Hendricks, Desiré Farmer, Esmerelda Tromp, Felicity Tromp, Frendolene Malgas, Gerald Mei, Hilton Louw, Julia Malgas, Martin Lackay, Merlyn Davidson, Rentia Davidson, Rosalinde Jacobs, Sandra Swiers, Seraline Tromp, Yvonne Merrington
Curated by: Jane Cozyn (Bethesda Arts Centre)

OUDTSHOORN
Artwork by: Art.Teritis (Enrico Pretorius, Colin Quinto, Alfonso Sommers, Warren Moses)
Performance by Wilhelm Vincent
Video: Wilhelm Vincent, Claudia Schwinn
Curated by: Janet Dixon (ArtKaroo)

CAPE TOWN
Artworks by: Elgin Rust, Andre Laubscher, Lleyellyn Alberts, Right Mukore
Performance by: Babalwa Tom
Music by: Gavin Copenhall and Ilanga le Africa
Video: Marcus Gossolt, Claudia Schwinn

NEW YORK
Artworks by: Ueli Alder, Sarah Cameron Sunde, Com&Com, Joshua Dumas, Brendan B. Gaffney, Bruno Jakob, Dan and Owen Jerome, Tom Koehler, Mark Patsfall, Guy Paulson, Lorelei Ramirez, Packet Biweekly, Marc Trachsler, Yangzi with Zhang Da, Marvin Youngman.
Events, Interventions and Performances: Burnhart Synth, G. Lucas Crane/nonhorse, Wendy Carlos Williams, Claire Wood, Packet Biweekly, Vito Ricci, Lise Vachon, Tom Koehler, Batala NYC Samba-reaggae drum corp, Joan Carra, Lorelei Ramirez, Ana Fabrega, Colin Burgess, Brett Davis, Lena Einbinder, Brian Fiddyment, Nick Grunerud, Brad Howe, Eliza Hurwitz, Peter Mills Weiss, Tim Platt, Simothy Simmonds, Michael Merck
Exhibition, Performances: Sarah Cameron Sunde and Joshua Dumas, Yi Qian, Zhou Yi, Yimin Miao, Bruno Jakob and Hans Witschi
Conference: Tom Koehler, Anne Luther, Michael Merck, Sarah Cameron Sunde, Vanessa Thiell, Kay Turner, Claire Wood, Johannes Hedinger
Video: Livia Vonaesch, Ann Chen, Alex Reeves, Mehmet Salih Yildirim
Curated by: Johannes M. Hedinger, Claire Wood, Michael Merck, Vanessa Thiell

CINCINNATI
Performance by the Faux Frenchmen (Don Aren, George Cunningham, Brian Lovely, Paul Patterson)
Video: Noah Patsfall, Charlie, Ueli Alder
Curated by: Mark Patsfall

NORTH DAKTOA
Artworks by: Izu Becic, Pieper Bloomquist, Com&Com, Rex Cook, Eldeen Geist, Dakota Goodhouse, John and Margaret Gross, Eddie Gudmundson, Dean Hagen and Apprentices, Christian Hansen, Dan and Owen Jerome, Morgan Johnson, Frank Kunz, Bud Larsen, Larry Longtine, Molly McLain, Bill Lowman, Vaishali Mohite, Linda Olson, Guy Paulson, Ruth Severson, Michael Strand, Dawn Summerall, Maureen Williams, Drex Young, Laura Youngbird, Marvin Youngman
Performances by: Mary Louise Defender-Wilson, Ishika Gupta, Bill Lowman, John Martinson, Larry Woiwode
Music by: Keith Bear, John Gross, Heather and Thistle Pipes and Drums, Dan Jerome, Cubby and Brian LaRocque and Friends, Paul & Lowell Larsen, Poitin, Gerald Schlag, Marla Rose, Karen Stevens, Chuck Suchy, David Trottier, St. Andrews Luthern Church German Choir
Video: Fabian Kaiser
Curated by: Troyd Geist and Barbara Hauser

SHANGHAI
Artworks and videos by: Com&Com
Performances by: Guang Hui and the Old Street Band, Hao Hao Gu and Shanghai Kun Opera Troupe, Uma Yang, Yangzi Ren, The Lanterns, Tian Yuan, Zhang Da, Zhang Du, Zhang Meng
Video: Fabian Kaiser, Marcus Gossolt
Curated by: Com&Com

TAIPEI
Art works and videos by: Com&Com, Fabian Kaiser
Lecture and Performance by: Johannes M. Hedinger
Curated by: Fabrice Fang

BERLIN
Art works and exhibition by: Com&Com
Performances and music by: Patrick Hari, Dagobert Jäger, Susanna Kraus, La Stampa, Urnäscher Blochgesellschaft, Helga Wretman
Conference: Atelier für Sonderaufgaben, Timon Beyes, Bazon Brock, Com&Com, Beat Wyss, Monika Jagfeld, Franz Liebl, Milo Rau, Reinigungsgesellschaft, Judith Siegmund
Video: Fabian Kaiser
Curated by Thomas Zacharias, Com&Com

KARLSRUHE
Conference: Bazon Brock, Peter Sloterdijk, Wolfgang Ullrich, Eveline Goodman-Thau, Manfred Schlapp, Hinrich Murken, Markus Gatzen, Johannes M. Hedinger
Video: Fabian Kaiser
Curated by Thomas Zacharias

BERN
Art works by Com&Com
Performances and Music by Com&Com Daria Gusberti, Les Lieux, Norient, Jamie Wong Li & Steven Götz
Video: Fabian Kaiser, Jürg Curschellas, Jonas Furrer
Curated by Bernhard Bischoff, Com&Com

ST.GALLEN 
Works by Com&Com
Performances by Urnäscher Bloch Gesellschaft, Atelier für Sonderaufgaben, Com&Com,
Lectures by: Bazon Brock, Simon Grand
Curated by Com&Com

TEUFEN
Works by Com&Com, Marc Trachsler, Urnäscher Bloch Gesellschaft
Video: Fabian Kaiser
Curated by Ueli Vogt

URNÄSCH
Performance: Urnäscher Bloch Gesellschaft, Com&Com
Video: Fabian Kaiser, Axel Kirchhoff